Beatitudes Provides Notice of Security Incident 

Phoenix, Arizona – September 27, 2019 – Beatitudes Campus has become aware of a security incident that may have resulted in the disclosure of certain personal information. Beatitudes Campus immediately investigated the incident and has sent letters to potentially affected individuals to notify them.

On or around July 29, 2019, Beatitudes Campus determined that an employee email account was compromised, which allowed a hacker to distribute phishing emails to Beatitudes Campus employees. Beatitudes Campus engaged computer forensic experts to help investigate and determine what information may have been impacted. It was determined that potentially compromised information included your name, social security number, and medical information. The forensic investigation determined that there was no evidence to suggest that your sensitive information has been misused, out of an abundance of caution we are providing you with notice of this incident so that you may take the necessary steps to protect your sensitive information.

We have conducted a thorough review of our policies and procedures and conducted a forensic investigation, which has allowed us to strengthen our digital environment so as to prevent similar instances from occurring in the future.

Beatitudes Campus values and respects your privacy, which is why notification letters regarding this incident were mailed and included information about the incident and steps potentially impacted individuals can take to protect their information. Beatitudes Campus sincerely regrets any concern or inconvenience that this matter may cause, and remains dedicated to protecting personal information.

Beatitudes Campus has established a toll-free call center to answer questions about the incident and related concerns. The call center is available Monday through Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m., Eastern Time, and can be reached at 1-855-930-0683.

The following information is provided to help individuals wanting more information on steps they can take to protect themselves:

How do I obtain a copy of my credit report?

You can obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. To order your credit report, free of charge once every 12 months, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is included at the bottom of this page.

How do I put a fraud alert on my account?

You may consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report. This fraud alert statement informs creditors to possible fraudulent activity within your report and requests that your creditor contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name. To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact Equifax, Experian or TransUnion and follow the Fraud Victims instructions. To place a fraud alert on your credit accounts, contact your financial institution or credit provider.  Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is included below.

Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is as follows:

Equifax Security Freeze 
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348
www.freeze.equifax.com
800-525-6285

Experian Security Freeze 
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
www.experian.com/freeze
888-397-3742

TransUnion (FVAD)
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19022
freeze.transunion.com
888-680-7289